Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34345
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27624
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while on a night intruder mission. All three crew members lost without trace.
Crew:
A2c Charles F. Brekke,
Cpt Francis Carmody,
Cpt Aaron Shapiro.
Crew:
A2c Charles F. Brekke,
Cpt Francis Carmody,
Cpt Aaron Shapiro.