Date & Time: Sep 2, 1951 at 0248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34342
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27621
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in North Korea. Two crew members became POW while the third occupant was killed.
Crew:
Cpt Joseph S. Collins, †
1st Lt Perry A. Dawson,
1st Lt Frederick R. Koontz.