Date & Time: Aug 5, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34362
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27641
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
With one engine out, the aircraft lost height and crashed on a bridge on the Suyong River in Busan. A crew member was killed while two others were injured.
Crew:
1st LT Henry G. Ausburn Jr., †
2nd Lt John A. Keller,
1st LT Wallace J. Rufeisen.