Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34331
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
27610
YOM:
1944
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was shot down by antiaircraft fire and crashed in Wausan, in the west suburb of Seoul. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.