Date & Time: Feb 21, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34297
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27576
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
A bomb exploded prematurely in flight while on a bombing mission to the Korean War Front. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed, killing all three crew members.