Date & Time: Mar 4, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34267
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27536
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While engaged in a bombing mission over North Korea, the twin engine aircraft was hit by antiaircraft fire. The crew was able to evacuate the combat area and to return to Suwon AFB, but on touchdown, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. All three crew members escaped while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.