Date & Time: Jan 21, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34236
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27515
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the airplane was hit by antiaircraft fire. The crew decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed south of Suwon. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.