Date & Time: Mar 31, 1952 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34247
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27526
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a night intruder mission and approaching the target, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. No trace was found.
Crew:
A2c Thomas H. Beacham,
Cpt Gene W. Gould,
Maj Robert R. Newton.