Date & Time:
May 21, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34221
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
27500
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While conducting a reconnaissance mission along the route #4 Kumchon - Sibyon, the twin engine aircraft was hit by antiaircraft fire and crashed in a field. Two crew members were killed while two others became PoW.
Crew:
Cpt Harold M. Beardall,
Cpt Steve J. Festini, †
Cpt Jack Lewis, †
S/Sgt Robert M. Wilkins.
Crew:
Cpt Harold M. Beardall,
Cpt Steve J. Festini, †
Cpt Jack Lewis, †
S/Sgt Robert M. Wilkins.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.