Date & Time: Jul 28, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34234
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27513
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying in the region of Chongju, the twin engine aircraft was hit by antiaircraft fire and one engine was inoperative. Shortly later, the aircraft crashed on a mountain slope near Chongju, killing all three crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.