Date & Time: Aug 14, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34279
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27558
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Iwakuni AFB on a flight from Korea. In the region of Miho, the airplane ran out of fuel and the crew was forced to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed on a beach and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members were rescued.