Date & Time: Mar 30, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34253
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27532
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Iwakuni AFB, the aircraft went out of control and crashed three km short of runway threshold, killing both crew members who were returning to Japan following a mission in Korea.
Crew:
1st Lt Karl E. Gallagher Jr.,
Maj Joseph H. Stein.