Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34244
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27523
YOM:
1944
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During takeoff, a napalm tank accidentally released, damaging a flap. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames. There were no fatalities but the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.