Date & Time: Apr 19, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34098
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gunsan - Gunsan
MSN:
27377
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 24 at Gunsan AFB, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea about a mile off shore. Two crew members were killed while two others were rescued.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles M. Familia, †
1st LT James B. Gorral Jr.,
1st Lt William F. McMurry, †
2nd Lt Wallace D. Stewart.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was caused by an engine failure.