Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
41-39526
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
7239
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances on Mt Baird located in the Cowlitz county, Washington. All three crew members were killed.