Date & Time:
May 10, 1969 at 1117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
N9405Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Los Angeles - Los Angeles
MSN:
7266
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Los Angeles International Airport, while climbing, the left engine failed. The pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames onto a house located in the district of El Segundo, by the airport. The aircraft and the house were totally destroyed and all four crew members were killed as well as two people in the house.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb caused by the following factors:
- Master and connecting rods failure,
- Piston rings failure,
- Material failure,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Complete power loss on left engine,
- Front bank left engine failed,
- Single pilot configuration,
- Left prop not feathered.
- Piston rings failure,
- Material failure,
- Single pilot configuration,
- Left prop not feathered.
Final Report:
N9405Z.pdf95.73 KB