Date & Time: Aug 30, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
41-39442
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7155
YOM:
1941
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a night intruder mission, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Harold O. Keister,
Cpt John G. Moore,
S/Sgt Nicholas M. Palmiotti.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.