Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
41-39396
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7109
YOM:
1941
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While in a night intruder mission over North Korea, the aircraft disappeared in unknown circumstances. Last radio contact was at 0130LT. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
1st Lt Ralph P. Bradley,
Cpt Louis D. Holland,
S/Sgt Ray E. Lindsay.
Crew:
1st Lt Ralph P. Bradley,
Cpt Louis D. Holland,
S/Sgt Ray E. Lindsay.