Date & Time: Jan 31, 1958 at 0943 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
41-39310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
George - Winslow - Phoenix - Blythe - George
MSN:
7023
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left George AFB in the early morning on a training flight to Winslow, Phoenix, Blythe and return to George, with four other similar aircraft. While cruising, one of the Invader's crew made an error and left his position, causing his aircraft to struck the top of the Invader registered 41-39310. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a desert and mountainous area located in the Old Dad Mountains, in the Mojave National Preserve. Both crew members were killed. The other plane was able to land without further incident but with one engine inoperative.
Crew:
1st Lt Alexander Aros,
A1c Patrick W. Hughes.