Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1953 at 0417 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
43-22447
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
18594
YOM:
1943
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Las radio contact at 0417LT while on a night intruder mission then lost without trace.
Crew:
Cpt Stanley W. Bailey,
A2c Richard C. Fuller,
1st Lt Marlin A. Tanner.
Crew:
Cpt Stanley W. Bailey,
A2c Richard C. Fuller,
1st Lt Marlin A. Tanner.