Date & Time: Feb 9, 1978 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
N99218
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mojave - Chino
MSN:
18796
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1200
Circumstances:
On final approach to Chino Airport, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were seriously injured. They were completing a ferry flight from Mojave.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach after the n°2 propeller went into reverse thrust for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Thrust reversal unwanted,
- Material failure.
Final Report:
N99218.pdf79.25 KB