Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
64-17669
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising side-by-side with a second USAF Invader registered 64-17668, the airplane was hit by enemy fire and the right wing caught fire. The crew from the second aircraft bailed out before both aircraft collided and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Dwight Stanley Campbell,
Cpt Robert Lee Sholl.
Crew:
Cpt Dwight Stanley Campbell,
Cpt Robert Lee Sholl.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.