Date & Time: Dec 29, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
64-17641
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
28601
YOM:
1944
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While bombing a convoy in northeast Laos, the airplane was shot down by 37mm artillery and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Carlos Rafael Cruz,
Cpt William Joseph Potter,
A1C Paul Leonard Foster.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.