Date & Time:
May 4, 1971 at 0715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
N86469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Deming - Winslow
MSN:
18658
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
17
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a fire fighting mission in the region of Springerville, Arizona. Approaching the drop zone, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following factors were reported:
- Poorly planned approach,
- High density altitude,
- Observed steep left bank approaching drop zone,
- Density altitude approximately 7,900 feet.
- Poorly planned approach,
- High density altitude,
Final Report:
N86469.pdf98.05 KB