Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vélizy-Villacoublay – Blida
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Vélizy-Villacoublay, an engine caught fire. The captain elected to return but was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field located near the aerodrome of Chelles-le-Pin. The aircraft belly landed and came to rest in flames. All 15 occupants, most of them women and children flying back to Algeria, were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.