Date & Time:
Dec 28, 1966 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Apiay - Apiay
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a local training flight, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in an open field located 4 km from Apiay AFB. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both pilots were injured.