Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1945 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
4385
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
23608
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight at Cumbica AFB when the aircraft crashed on approach for unknown reason, killing all four crew members.