Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1945 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
4391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Sao Paulo - Sao Paulo
MSN:
23614
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While conducting a training flight a low height, the twin engine aircraft hit power cables and crashed in Santo Amaro, in the suburb of Sao Paulo. Both pilots were killed.