Date & Time: Oct 23, 1950 at 0915 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-F283
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novosibirsk - Novosibirsk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Novosibirsk Airport, while climbing to a height of 50 meters, the right engine failed. The pilot in command elected to make an emergency landing but the aircraft was over a forest. It hit tree tops and eventually crashed in flames 250 meters further on. Two crew members were killed while three others were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during initial climb.