Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1988 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc
Registration:
N67921
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Harlingen - Harlingen
MSN:
21857
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The 70 years old pilot was flying a Douglas A-20 in a flight of 3 aircraft at an airshow (Confederate Air Force 'Airshow 88'). Afterflying on a southerly heading, the flight entered a procedure turn which involved a 90° left turn to the east followed by a 270° right turn back northbound. While maneuvering, the A-20 entered a right descending turn and subsequently crashed on level terrain in a relatively wings level descent. The main wreckage came to rest about 225 feet from the initial impact point. According to a pathological report, the pilot had severe coronary arteriosclerosis and suffered a heart attack.
Probable cause:
Incapacitation of the pilot while flying an aircraft due to loss of consciousness from a cardiac rhythm disturbance.
Findings:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. Aircraft control - not maintained
2. (c) incapacitation (cardiovascular) - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings:
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N67921.pdf88.91 KB