Date & Time: Feb 20, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-19300
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Long Beach - Charlotte - Newark
MSN:
7702
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Long Beach Airport to be delivered to the Royal Air Force in Canada under registration BZ408. En route from Charlotte to Newark, one of the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane landed on a road then clipped an obstacle and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
2nd Lt Howard W. McClellan.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.