Date & Time:
May 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-19185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7587
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in an uninhabited area located 24 km west of Poteau. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Fred E. Richardson,
Cpl David Secord Spargo,
2nd Lt Harry E. Wells.
Crew:
Cpl Fred E. Richardson,
Cpl David Secord Spargo,
2nd Lt Harry E. Wells.