Date & Time:
May 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-19189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7591
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie, the airplane collided with a second USAAF Havoc registered 41-19223. Both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed 8 km east of Blanchard. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pvt James D. Davis,
Pvt Samuel Wayne Dye,
2nd Lt Chester P. Toler.
Crew:
Pvt James D. Davis,
Pvt Samuel Wayne Dye,
2nd Lt Chester P. Toler.