Date & Time: May 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-19223
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7625
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie, the airplane collided with a second USAAF Havoc registered 41-19189. Both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed 8 km east of Blanchard. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Pvt John R. Pellish Jr.