Date & Time: Mar 24, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-19422
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7824
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent, spiraled to the ground and crashed near Morris Field, Charlotte. At least one crew member was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt James Allen Grant, pilot.