Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-19639
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2935
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed at Camp Stewart AFB. The crew parachuted to safety.