Date & Time: Aug 5, 1947
Registration:
CCCP-M187
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
258
Aircraft flight cycles:
338
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight in Moscow. While flying at an altitude of 400-450 meters, the crew initiated an engine failure when the aircraft lost speed while performing a steep turn to the left. The aircraft went upside down and crashed in Naberezhnaya, in the suburb of Moscow. All five occupants were killed. It was reported that both passengers were illegal.
Probable cause:
Inappropriate reaction of the pilot and poor techniques while performing a steep turn to the left, causing the aircraft to stall and to crash.