Date & Time: May 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL389
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hunter - Hunter
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Hunter AFB. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Monte Lodge Crawford, pilot.