Date & Time:
May 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-3466
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
5796
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Great Inagua Island. All three crew members (Clark, Bunch and Murray) were rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.