Date & Time: Feb 20, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL487
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was supposed to be delivered to the Royal Air Force in Canada. Shortly after takeoff from Bolling AFB, it went out of control and crashed in the Potomac River. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Jack H. Marine, pilot, +2.