Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL301
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Manchester - Manchester
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Both crew members were killed when the airplane crashed into the sea off Barnegat Light while on a flight from Grenier Field, Manchester.
Crew:
2nd Lt David A. Southard, pilot,
Pvt Jack C. Maxey.
Crew:
Pvt Jack C. Maxey.