Date & Time:
May 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
40-135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wheeler - Wheeler
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed near Wheeler AAF while completing a local training flight. The pilot, 2nd Lt Clyde M. Frazier Jr. was killed.