Date & Time: Sep 11, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
BJ486
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Malling - West Malling
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at West Malling Airfield. On final approach, the crew initiated a go around procedure when the airplane stalled and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O E. G. Curtice,
Sgt A. Smalley.