Date & Time: Feb 21, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on its way to Canada to be delivered to the Royal Air Force. En route, the crew encountered technical problems and abandoned the airplane that entered a dive and crashed near Taneytown. The crew was uninjured.
Crew:
Andre J. Dechaene, pilot.
Probable cause:
Unknown mechanical failure in flight.