Date & Time: Dec 1, 1941 at 1545 LT
Operator:
Registration:
40-165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wright-Patterson - Wright Patterson
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Wright-Patterson AFB, Dayton, on a solo test flight. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet in marginal weather conditions over Kentucky, both engines lost power and failed. The pilot bailed out and parachuted to safety while the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field in Stanford.
Crew:
Lt Robert W. Edwards, pilot.
Probable cause:
The pilot abandoned the airplane due to a fuel exhaustion while flying in poor weather conditions.