Date & Time: Sep 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
40-105
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed while taking off from Shreveport Airport. Occupant's fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.