Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
40-125
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hilo Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Papaikou. Both crew members were killed.