Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
40-111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances three km east of Mountville, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Cpt Henry W. Herlong,
2nd Lt Stratford Lee Morton Jr.,
Pvt Thomas Simms.
Crew:
Cpt Henry W. Herlong,
Pvt Thomas Simms.