Date & Time: Sep 1, 1941 at 0123 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AW404
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Manston at 2315LT on August 31 to attack the airbase of Gilze-Rijen in the Netherlands. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. Two crew were killed and the pilot was injured and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O William Edward Thomas, pilot,
Sgt Royston Sidney Bryer, observer,
F/Sgt William David McAdam, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a the German Flak.