Date & Time: Sep 2, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE472
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Upwood. While circling at low altitude in the vicinity of the airbase, the pilot lost control of the airplane and bailed. The pilot escaped unhurt while the airplane crashed in a field, killing the observer who remained on board.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. Gunn, pilot,
Sgt Maurice Frederick Boynton, observer. †